Privacy

ITCONNEXION'S PRIVACY POLICY
____

ITConnexion refers to ITConnexion Pty Ltd of 20 Victoria Road Hawthorn 3123 ABN 88 106 639 954.

PRIVACY RIGHTS

ITConnexion respects the privacy rights of our clients and recognises the importance of protecting any information collected. We have adopted a companywide Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) that guides how we collect, store, and use the information you provide. Please note that this policy applies only to ITConnexion and not to any 3rd party companies or organisations that we may deal with on behalf of your organisation in the course of performing any work required. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact our Privacy Policy Officer on 1300 89 22 00 or via email privacy@ITConnexion.com.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

When we collect personally identifiable information, we do so only to be able to provide you with the IT products and services that we promise, including, but not limited to, our services, to communicate with you, and to manage your internal IT systems. It is likely that we may also be advised of, or observe, sensitive personal and company data in the course of providing our services. This information remains confidential and is only used in the course of resolving problems or answering questions, we do not intentionally record any of this information other than for use in performing our services or at the request of the user/client/organisation/company. With appropriate authorisation from your company we can show you any information stored on our servers that we keep as part of the support services we provide to you. We keep personal information away from general staff and to all those who do not need to see it.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND OBSERVED

We commit to use any information gathered in a way that our clients would think would be reasonable unless we receive their direct consent. In our day to day dealings with your organisation we may be advised of, or observe, certain personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information that we may collect in such instances may include your IP address, full user name, password, email address, city, time zone, telephone number, and other information that you decide to provide us with, or that you decide to include. In the cases of remote and onsite support this can also include personal or company data that may be open and visible on your computer desktop or within files that are opened in the course of assisting with a service diffculty or question.

HANDLING OF IT EQUIPMENT

We take steps to keep your personal information secure when equipment is in our possession. In cases where we are acting on your behalf to dispose of equipment we check computers for personal information before disposing of them and destroy any information securely. When handling your IT equipment we take reasonable steps to ensure it is securely stored.

USE OF CONTACT INFORMATION

We may use your contact information to market to you, and provide you with information about, our products and services. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such information or communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

LOG DATA

Our servers automatically record information about your systems in the course of some of the proactive monitoring services that may be provided to your site and this may include information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website as Log Data. This Log Data may include information such the websites you visit, the search terms you use, and any advertisements on which you click. We use Log Data to monitor the use of the Site and of our Service, and for technical administration. We do not associate your IP address with any other personally identifiable information to identify you personally, except in case of violation of the Terms of Service.

COOKIES

We use cookies and other technologies to passively collect demographic information, personalise your experience on our website and monitor advertisements and other activities. Cookies are small files downloaded to your computer to track movements within web sites. We may link cookie information to personal information. Cookies link to information regarding what items you have selected for purchase at our store or pages you have viewed. Also, we use cookies to deliver content specific to your interest and to monitor website usage. Some of our sites use an outside ad company to display ads. These ads may contain cookies. Our ad companies collect cookies received with banner ads, and ITConnexion does not have access to this information. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies whenever you visit a website. You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. However some areas of our sites will not function properly if you do so. Please note that this Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by ITConnexion only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

THIRD PARTIES

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Certain products and/or services available are provided to you in partnership with third party(s) and may require you to disclose personally identifiable information in order to register for and access such products and/or services. Such products and/or services shall identify the third party partners at the point of registration. If you elect to register for such products and/or services your personally identifiable information will be transferred to such third party(s) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third party(s). We are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of such third party(s) and, therefore, you should review the privacy practices and policies of such third party(s) prior to providing your personally identifiable information in connection with such products and/or services.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We engage from time to time with third parties who perform functions and provide services to us or directly to our clients, including, without limitation, hosting and maintenance, customer relationship, database storage and management, and related marketing campaigns. We will share your personally identifiable information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your data.

LAW ENFORCEMENT

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Company or a third party, the safety of the public, or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

ITConnexion may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personally identifiable information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity's planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy

MARKETING

ITConnexion may from time to time send relevant communication regarding products and servicers (e.g. newsletters, IT updates) to our contacts. Those who do not wish to be contacted via email may opt out of these mail outs either by notifying ITConnexion on 1300 89 22 00 or via return email. Please note that ITConnexion will never supply personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or service on an individual, unless individuals have expressed consent to that disclosure.

COMPLAINTS

ITConnexion will act honestly and professionally with private identifiable information at all times. In the event that you feel any privacy laws have been breached in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our Policy Offcer on 1300 89 22 00 or email policy@ITConnexion.com.